Loading...

Animavì - International Film Festival of Poetic Animation

2016 Edition2018-05-08T10:49:57+00:00

2016 EDITION

The first edition of animavì was held in Pergola at the Casa Godio Gardens from July 14th to the 17th, 2016. The MC of the evenings was Luca Raffaelli, journalist, essayist, and screenwriter, one of the top comic strip and animation cinema experts in Italy. The godmother of the first edition was actress Valentina Carnelutti, while the jury that had evaluated the contestants’ works from all over the world was made up of poet Umberto Piersanti, representing the world of literature, actor Ascanio Celestini, representing the world of theater art, and Russian animation director Aleksandr Petrov, one of the most important leaders of the school of animation in the world, Oscar winner in 2010 for his animated version of Ernest Hemingway’s The Old Man and the Sea.

The movie that won the international contest was It’s Raining  by Russian director Anna Shepilova awarded the Gilt Bronze, while the contest organized in association with the Urbino Book School involved the awarding of the young Giacomo Passanisi with his Sarajevo.

The lineup of musical guests was also rich and varied: singer-songwriter Frida Neri, The Laus Veris EnsembleGiuliano Dottori, the Rock-folk band Gang, and the goggle-eyed Obelisco Nero.

Catalogue 2016 Edition

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

1° PRIZE
IT’S RAINING

Anna Shepilova

Written and directed by Anna Shepilova
Production designer: Ekaterina Syniakina
Sound designer: Vladislav Tarasov

“Anna Shepilova (Russia) wins the very first Animavì Festival exclusively dedicated to animation works that express themselves through the lens of poetic narrative”

SPECIAL PRIZE

FERAL
Feral Daniel Sousa

13’00” (2012 – USA)

URSUS
Reinis Pētersons

10’30” (2011 – Lituania)

NIGHTINGAlES IN DECEMBER
Theodore Ushev

3’00” (2012 – Canada)

AUDIENCE AWARD

THE SONG FOR RAIN
Yawen Zheng

8’11” (2013 – Cina)

SCHOOL CONTEST

1° PREMIO
SARAJEVO. RICORDI DI UN ASSEDIO 

Giacomo Passanisi

1’13” (2015 – Italia)

PREMIO SPECIALE
LE MATRICI DELL’IO
Francesco Ruggeri

2’00” (2016 – Italia)

PANEL OF JUDGES

Umberto
Piersanti

Gilt bronze for poetic art

LISTEN TO HIS INTERVIEW

Aleksander
Petrov

Gilt bronze for animation art

LISTEN TO HIS INTERVIEW

Ascanio
Celestini

Gilt bronze for theater art

LISTEN TO HIS INTERVIEW

GILT BRONZE FOR LIFE CAREER

Emir Kusturica

Gilt bronze for life career

“Poetry is something that goes beyond the urge to give shape to our imagination. It is the divine attempt of a man who is sinking into the mire, but still tries to grab hold of the horizon”

Emir Kusturica

Valentina
Carnelutti

Godmother of the Festival

Luca
Raffaelli

Master of ceremonies

SELECTED ANIMATIONS
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION 2016 

FERAL
Daniel Sousa

9’00” (2012 – Russia)

CHEMIN FAISANT
Georges Schwizgebel

4’14” (2012 – Svizzera)

VASCO
Sebastien Laudenbach

10’18” (2010 – Francia)

KALI THE LITTLE VAMPIRE
Regina Pessoa

9’00” (2012 – Portogallo)

NIGHTINGALES IN DECEMBER
Theodore Ushev

3’00” (2012 – Canada)

HIPOPOTAMY
Piotr Dumala

12’34” (2014 – Polonia)

URSUS
Reinis Petersons

10’30” (2011 – Lituania)

THE OTHER SHORES
Vasily Chirkov

7’42” (2014 – Russia)

THE SONG FOR RAIN
Yawen Zheng

8’11” (2013 – Cina)

I WAS TWO
Shiva Sadegh Assadi

5’45” (Iran)

A TALE OF LONGING
Xin Li

3’38” (2012 – Australia)

A TANGLED TALE
Corrie Francis Parks

5’25” (2013 – USA)

SPESSO VIENE SERA 
Paola Luciani

5’30” (2016 – Italia)

THE SONG
Ines Sedan

9’00” (2013 – Argentina/Francia)

WIEGELIED
Naomi van Niekerk

9’00” (2012 – Russia)

SELECTED ANIMATIONS SCHOOL SECTION
2016 URBINO ART SCHOOL CONTEST

D’ISTANTE
Rojna Bagheri

2’12” (2010)

CERTEZZE
Pietro Elisei

2’47” (2010)

I/0
Laura Fuzzi

1’49” (2010)

LE MATRICI DELL’IO
Francesco Ruggeri

2’00” (2015)

DASMA
Laura Paja

1’20” (2014)

HO IMPARATO A NUOTARE
Valentino Marigo

3’15” (2011)

SARAJEVO. RICORDI DI UN ASSEDIO
Giacomo Passanisi

1’13” (2015)

CORALE
Giulia Oliveri

2’19” (2015)

GALLERY

PRESS